top of page
Choir Performing

Youth Treble Choir
7th, 8th, 9th Grade

Paul Hallsted
2024 Youth Treble Choir Director

IMG_1999.jpg

Paul Hallsted is currently teaching choir and guitar at Alma d’Arte Charter High School in Las Cruces, NM. He has been a music educator for over 40 years, teaching all levels of students, which include pre-school, elementary school, middle school, high school, and university.
Paul Hallsted received his bachelor and master degrees from New Mexico State University.  He has completed three levels of Orff Certification, two levels of Kodaly Certification, and the Endorsed Trainer Program from Phyllis Weikart’s program,Education Through Movement:  Building the Foundation.  He has also completed level 3 of Creating Artistry with Henry Leck.


Paul was inducted into the New Mexico Music Educators Hall of Fame in 2009 and received the New Mexico General Music Teacher of the Year Award in 1996.  Paul has served as General Music vice president for NMMEA on two separate occasions, president of the New Mexico Chapter of American Orff-Schulwerk Association (AOSA) and as a Regional Representative for AOSA. In addition to being a faculty member for many Orff Schulwerk Teacher Education Courses, he is active as a clinician for general music and choral workshops throughout the country.

2024 Youth Treble Choir Participants

Soprano

Acacia Rodriguez-Lincoln Middle School

Ada Wagner-Eisenhower Middle School

Addison Penrose-Heights Middle School

Alayna Reyes-Camino Real Middle School

Alissa Magnuson-P.R. Leyva

Allison Ludi-V. Sue Cleveland High School

Anaya Kellywood-Hermosa Middle School

Angie Nava-Heights Middle School

Anna Clark-Camino Real Middle School

Annabelle Wood-Picacho Middle School

Annie VanDusen-Heights Middle School

Ash Pena-V. Sue Cleveland High School

Audrey Rodriguez-Zia Middle School

Avriel Torrez-Albuquerque Girl Choir

Brooke Espana-Picacho Middle School

Bryztal Cline-Heights Middle School

Eliana Ceyler-White Sands School

Emma Hamilton-Zia Middle School

EmmaJean Rodriguez-Zia Middle School

Gabriella Marsico-Albuquerque Girl Choir

Houston Morris-Rehoboth Christian School

Illuminata Hime-Penasa-Eldorado High School

Inara Kriener-Eisenhower Middle School

Julia Manning-Sandia Preparatory School

Kynnedi Vasquez-P.R. Leyva

Laina Robinson-Eisenhower Middle School

Layla Gomez-Picacho Middle School

Liana Kempton-Eisenhower Middle School

Liberty Holloway-Heights Middle School

Lyana Sadeghian-Bosque Prep

McKenzi Mortensen-Piedra Vista High School

Milagros Medina-Sierra Middle School

Neve Martin-Roosevelt Middle School

Nia Calderon-Camino Real Middle School

Olivia Grant-Mesa Alta Junior High School

Olivia Null-Rehoboth Christian School

Olivia Oldfield-Roosevelt Middle School

Quinley Murray-Artesia Intermediate School

Rachel Stoner-Aztec High School

Sadie Moss-Eisenhower Middle School

Scarlett Anderson-White Sands School

Scarlett Gallaty-Picacho Middle School

Shilah Campos-Sierra Middle School

Sofia Nicolaou-Albuquerque Academy

Sovaida Gallegos-Mayfield High School

Stella Marin-Albuquerque Academy

Victoria Morgan-V. Sue Cleveland High School

Altos

Addison Satterfield-Cleveland Middle School

Adelaide Montemayor-Sierra Middle School

Alexa Rauch-Mesa Middle School

Alexis Hunt-Mesa Middle School

Allora Cogburn-Koogler Middle School

Amelia Florez-Koogler Middle School

Anaya Ippel-Rehoboth Christian School

Andrea Hammond-Mesa View Middle School

Arabela Castaneda-Tibbetts Middle School

Arundhati Satphathi-Albuquerque Academy

Ashlynn Sherman-Mesa View Middle School

Avanni McKaney-Del Norte High School

Avarra Atwell-P.R. Leyva

Cambria Harris-Camino Real Middle School

Chela Ortiz-Artesia Intermediate School

Claire Jackson-Eisenhower Middle School

Della Smith-P.R. Leyva

Dorothy Mortensen-Heights Middle School

Ella Spitz-Eldorado High School

Emery Brannin-Eisenhower Middle School

Emilie McConnell-Mayfield High School

Evalynn Phelps-Madison Middle School

Grace Gabaldon-Tibbetts Middle School

Gracee Scanlan-Heights Middle School

Ida Shelton-Albuquerque Academy

Isabella Chavez-John Adams Middle School

Izel Granados-Lincoln Middle School

Jacklyn Zamora-Camino Real Middle School

Jaidyn Weddington-Zia Middle School

Jenna Peine-Heights Middle School

Jett Staley-Lynn Middle School

Jolene Apodaca-Moreno Valley High School

Katelyn Chiquito-Mesa Alta Junior High School

Katelynn Jordan-Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School

Liana Delgado-P.R. Leyva

Lillie-Grace Rosen-Albuquerque Academy

Lydia Fresquez-Gonzales Community School

Madelyn Moreno-Picacho Middle School

Makayla Jemmet-Tibbetts Middle School

Melody Reddoch-Mesa Middle School

Mya Montoya-Roosevelt Middle School

Olive Villa-Las Cruces High School

Olivia Long-P.R. Leyva

Paityn Benavidez-Eagle Ridge Middle School

Teagan Kubas-Albuquerque Girl Choir

Tyrae Jeffrey-Lynn Middle School

Victoria Chapman-Roosevelt Middle School

Repertoire List

  1. Walk In Jerusalem-Rollo Dilworth SSA 

  2. I Dream A World-Andre J Thomas SSA     

  3. Fire-Mary Goetze SSA     

  4. Adiemus-Karl Jenkins SSAA  

  5. Hark I Hear The Harps Eternal Arr. Mark Hayes SSA    

  6. Call Of The Flowers-Leo Delibes Arr. Ronald A Nelson SA    

bottom of page